Courses and Academic Staff 2018

Courses Offered for 2018 Entry and Tutorial Fellows

Courses offered for 2018 are listed below and our tutors. You can find out more about our tutors in the academic staff list

Biochemistry – Professor David Harris

Biological Sciences – Professor Martin Speight

Biomedical Sciences – Professor Helen Christian, Professor Francis Szele

Chemistry – Professor Andrew Goodwin

Classical Archaeology and Ancient History – Professor Matthew Leigh, Dr Ed Bispham

Classics – Professor Matthew Leigh, Dr Jonathan Katz

Classics and English – Professor Matthew Leigh, Professor Matthew Reynolds, Professor Freya Johnston, Dr Siân Grønlie

Classics and Modern Languages – Professor Matthew Leigh, Professor Geraldine Hazbun, Professor Patrick McGuinness, Dr Simon Park

Classics and Oriental Studies – Professor Matthew Leigh, Professor Robert Chard

Computer Science – Professor Peter Jeavons, Professor Alex Rogers

Computer Science and Philosophy - Professor Peter Jeavons, Professor Alex Rogers, Professor Roger Crisp

Earth Sciences  - Professor Don Porcelli, Professor Stuart Robinson

Engineering Science – Professor David Murray, Professor Budimir Rosic

English - Professor Matthew Reynolds, Professor Freya Johnston, Dr Siân Grønlie

English and Modern Languages - Professor Matthew Reynolds, Professor Freya Johnston, Dr Siân Grønlie, Professor Geraldine Hazbun, Professor Patrick McGuinness, Dr Simon Park

European and Middle Eastern Languages – Professor Geraldine Hazbun, Professor Patrick McGuinness, Dr Simon Park, Professor Robert Chard

Experimental Psychology – Professor Kate Watkins

Fine Art – Dr Corin Sworn

Geography – Professor Tim Schwanen

History – Professor Howard Hotson, Mr Peter Ghosh, Professor Gareth Davies

History (Ancient and Modern) - Professor Howard Hotson, Mr Peter Ghosh, Professor Gareth Davies

History and Economics - Professor Howard Hotson, Professor Peter Ghosh, Professor Gareth Davies, Dr Terry O'Shaughnessy, Professor Johannes Abeler

History and Modern Languages - Professor Howard Hotson, Professor Peter Ghosh, Professor Gareth Davies, Professor Geraldine Hazbun, Professor Patrick McGuinness, Dr Simon Park

History and Politics - Professor Howard Hotson, Professor Peter Ghosh, Professor Gareth Davies, Professor Todd Hall

Law – Professor Liora Lazarus, Professor Antonios Tzanakopoulos, Dr Imogen Goold

Materials Science – Professor Peter Wilshaw, Professor Chris Grovenor

Mathematics – Professor Dmitry Belyaev, Professor Sarah Waters, Professor Ben Hambly, Dr Graham Nelson

Mathematics and Computer Science - Professor Dmitry Belyaev, Professor Sarah Waters, Professor Ben Hambly, Dr Graham Nelson, Professor Peter Jeavons, Professor Alex Rogers

Mathematics and Philosophy - Professor Dmitry Belyaev, Professor Sarah Waters, Professor Ben Hambly, Dr Graham Nelson, Professor Roger Crisp

Mathematics and Statistics - Professor Dmitry Belyaev, Professor Sarah Waters, Professor Ben Hambly, Dr Graham Nelson,

Medicine - Professor Helen Christian, Professor Francis Szele

Modern Languages - Professor Geraldine Hazbun, Professor Patrick McGuinness, Dr Simon Park

Modern Languages and Linguistics - Professor Geraldine Hazbun, Professor Patrick McGuinness, Dr Simon Park

Music – Professor Martyn Harry

Oriental Studies - Professor Robert Chard

Philosophy and Modern Languages - Professor Roger Crisp, Professor Geraldine Hazbun, Professor Patrick McGuinness, Dr Simon Park

Philosophy, Politics and Economics- - Professor Roger Crisp, Professor Todd Hall, Dr Terry O'Shaughnessy, Professor Johannes Abeler

Physics – Professor Neville Harnew, Professor Patrick Irwin

Psychology, Philosophy and Linguistics - Professor Kate Watkins, Professor Roger Crisp